Layers off

Troubleshoot issues with the Tarantula
Post Reply
ehays124
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 4:22 am
Location: So. Cal
Contact:

Layers off

Post by ehays124 » Sat Aug 11, 2018 8:17 pm

Hello,
This is my first post and hope someone can direct me on how to correct my issue. I can print a test cube with no problem but when i try to print an ar15 bottle opener, the layers are way off and do not stack on top of each other. I have followed instructions from ruirapter on youtube but cannot figure this problem out. I am posting a couple of pictures. I am thinking that the wheels on the bed are causing the problem because the bed does not move freely and seems stiff but if i adjust the wheels, i get bed wobble. Any help or advice will be greatly appreciated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Lee
Site Admin
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:53 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Layers off

Post by Lee » Mon Aug 13, 2018 2:58 pm

Looks like you have this issue with more than just that one print, I see it in other prints in your photos.

It appears your belt is jumping teeth. Make sure it's tight and there are no objects for the moving carriages to collide with.
Printers: Tarantula | FLSun Delta
Firmware: Marlin 2.0 | Marlin 1.1.9
Slicer: Simplify3D

ehays124
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 4:22 am
Location: So. Cal
Contact:

Re: Layers off

Post by ehays124 » Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:10 pm

Thank you. Will check that. I ordered a rail so once i get that I'll see how it goes

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests