My Tarantula does'nt use full plate to print!!!

Talk about anything here. Does not need to be printer related
Post Reply
Arimus
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:38 pm

My Tarantula does'nt use full plate to print!!!

Post by Arimus » Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:49 pm

Hi guys, i've bought a Tarantula XL and i have a printing problem. I use an up to date version of Ultimaker Cura as slicer. But when i try to print , the printer does'nt use the full plate to print and fuck up with my gcode file. Here is an example that i've made to show you guys the problem. I've put a little cooking pot at each corner of my build plate + the center to see what is going on when she print. And here is the result. Is someone knows what problem i am dealing with?
Image

User avatar
Lee
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:53 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: My Tarantula does'nt use full plate to print!!!

Post by Lee » Thu Sep 20, 2018 4:01 pm

What is your build plate size setting in your firmware? You may be set to 200x200.
Printers: Tarantula | FLSun Delta
Firmware: Marlin 2.0 | Marlin 1.1.9
Slicer: Simplify3D

Arimus
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:38 pm

Re: My Tarantula does'nt use full plate to print!!!

Post by Arimus » Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:11 pm

My firmware is set to 200X280

User avatar
Lee
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:53 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: My Tarantula does'nt use full plate to print!!!

Post by Lee » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:26 pm

Mechanical failure? Is the carriage running into something?

Is your slicer set to 200x280 as well? I know that S3D can override firmware size settings.
Printers: Tarantula | FLSun Delta
Firmware: Marlin 2.0 | Marlin 1.1.9
Slicer: Simplify3D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest